How MindsMapped can assist with H1B Visa Transfer?

MindsMapped has evolved as one of the leading IT staffing and consulting services companies in the United States of America. Over the past few years, MIndsMapped has helped foreign nationals with H1B visa transfer and sponsorship. Moreover, MindsMapped has been assisting US companies to hire the best and most innovative global talent. MindsMapped has been processing visa transfer for foreign nationals who are currently in the US on H1B visa or any other visa (such as L1,L2, H4, and EAD) or who wish to come to the USA.

How to Transfer a Current H1B Visa to a New Employer?

Current H1B visa holders can transfer their visa and start working for a new employer immediately after an H1B visa transfer petition is 'submitted' to the USCIS by the sponsor company / new employer.

H1B visa transfers are unlimited and are not calculated towards the regular H1B visa quota (cap).

* It means that H1B visa transfers can be petitioned at any time of the year.

The H1B visa transfer bill approved in the US Senate House (bill S.2045) now has rules and regulations that enable lawful H1B visa holders to switch jobs upon the new petition filing by the new sponsor / employer as long as the visa holder is in lawful status at the time of petition filing and hasn’t engaged in any unauthorized employment after his or her last lawful admission.

As per the H1B portability rules of the American Competitiveness AC21, an H1B holder may start working with a new employer, on a condition that the new US employer strictly follows the process to file an H1B transfer application on behalf of the employee.

During the H1B visa transfer process, the following documents are required:

  • Last 3 months of pay stubs
  • Duplicate copy of your current H1B approval
  • Duplicate copies of Passport
  • Duplicates copies of I-94 records
  • Duplicate copies of Social Security Card
  • Updated Resume
  • Copy of Visa
  • Duplicate copy of all Diploma/Degrees

 

Information / Documents required from the US Employer:

  • Title of the job
  • Job description in detail
  • Salary that they are going to offer to the employee in the US
  • The employer's minimum education qualification requirements for the job
  • Name and job title of the person who will sign different forms on behalf of the employer company
  • Name and address of employer company
  • Informational brochures/promotional literature about the employer company. If the company is just starting up - provide financial information about the company such as - bank statements, articles of incorporation, most recent income tax return, financial statements, business plan, or any other document that will verify that the company is profitable and can pay the wage to the foreign applicant.
  • Company Federal Tax I.D. Number - the year it was established, exact number of employees and exact gross and net annual income
  • Telephone and fax number for employer
  • Completed US Immigration Bureaus visa filing forms and petition filing fees